Heriades carinatus, photo by S. Pimm

Family: Megachilidae

Genus: Heriades

Common Name: Resin Bees

Length:  Unknown

Link to DiscoverLife: Heriades

Identification:  Heriades are black, with conspicuous indentations pitting their heads, thoraxes, and abdomens. The male bees’ abdomens have a distinctive downward curve and are striped with pale hair bands. The females carry pollen on the undersides of their abdomens.

Foraging Habits: Generalists

Nesting Habits:  The social life history of Heriades individuals is unknown. They are equipped with mandibles designed to scrape resin from plants. They use this resin to plug their egg-chamber tunnels. Heriades nest in pre-existing holes they find in wood and hollow stems.

Specimens in Collection: 60 specimens

Species Observed: Heriades carinatus

(Mader et al. Attracting Native Pollinators: Protecting North America’s Bees and Butterflies. 2011. The Xerces Society.)

Back to Main Bee Page